shadow banner4

Upcoming Shows

 

Brooklyn Classical series 

October 28

November 18

December 16

Limted seating, contact "info at musicstartsfromsilence dot com" for details and reservations.





join our email list

2017

Monday, May 1, 7:30 p.m. 
NYU Percussion Ensemble  
Harrison, Miki, world premiere of Kozumplik's Child of the Earth
Frederick Loewe Theatre
35 West 4th St.
New York, NY 10012

Admission is Free
More details, including program notes, for the May 1 World Premiere are now on our blog (link here or tab above).


Brooklyn Classical
 series 
October 28
November 18
December 16
Limted seating, contact "info at musicstartsfromsilence dot com" for details and reservations.


2016 PERFORMANCES

Friday, February 5, 8 p.m.
St. Mark's Episcopal Church
1020 N. Brand Blvd.
Glendale, CA 91202

Monday, February 8, 7 p.m.
Beatnik Lounge
61597 29 Palms Highway
Joshua Tree, CA 92252

Tuesday, February 9, 12 p.m.
CSUSB Performing Arts Recital Hall
5500 University Parkway
San Bernardino, CA 92407

Wednesday, March 16, 8:15 p.m.
ShapeShifter Plus presents Loop 2.4.3's Time-Machine_music
ShapeShifter Lab
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn, NY 11215

Sunday, March 20
Andrea Clearfield's Salon
Thomas Kozumplik, solo performance
Philadelphia, PA

Wednesday, April 6, 12 p.m.
Light Recital Hall
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
800 West Main St.
Whitewater, WI

Thursday, April 7, 7:30 p.m.
Concert with UWW Percussion Ensemble
Light Recital Hall
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
800 West Main St.
Whitewater, WI

Tuesday, June 21, Details TBA
Make Music New York

Saturday, August 27, 2 p.m.
Loop 2.4.3 joins Inuksuit Ensemble
Rite of Summer Festival, NYC

Saturday, September 17, 8 p.m. 
Stillwaters
4279 Janes Lane
Marshall, VA 20115

Monday, September 19, 9 p.m.
Galaxy Hut
2711 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, VA 22201

Tuesday, Octopber 11, 7 p.m.
Slavonian Hall
2306 N. 30th St.
Tacoma, WA 98403

Thursday, October 13, 8 p.m.
Wayward Music Series
Good Shepherd Center
Performance Space, 4th floor
4649 Sunnyside Ave. N.
Seattle, WA 98103

Thursday, Octopber 20, 8 p.m.
Studio Grand
3234 Grand Ave.
Oakland, CA 94610

Tuesday, October 25, 8 p.m.
Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Geneva, NY

Wednesday, October 26
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, NY

2015 PERFORMANCES

Monday, January 12, 7 p.m.
Galinsky presents:  the Inspired Word, featuring Loop 2.4.3
Parkside Lounge
317 E. Houston St.
New Yorl, NY 10002

Friday, January 30, daytime
Los Gatos Public Schools
Los Gatos, CA

Saturday, January 31, 8 p.m.
California Jazz Conservatory - Tickets and Info
2087 Addison St.
Berkeley, CA 94704

Tuesday, February 3, Workshop/Performance Residency
Bridges Academy
3921 Laurel Canyon Blvd.
Studio City, CA 91604

Wednesday, February 4, 8 p.m.
Beatnik Lounge
with lucilightning (Lucio Menegon) and Brian Karbowski
61597 Twenty-Nine Palms Highway
Joshua Tree, CA 92252

Thursday, February 5, 8 p.m.
Room 5 - w/ Brian Karbowski
143 N. La Brea Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90036

Friday, February 6, 8 p.m.
RealNewMusic 2015 - Tickets and Info
Ruth B. Shannon Center for the Performing Arts
13406 E. Philadelphia St.
Whittier, CA 90608

Thursday, February 12
Daytime School Residency
Santa Cruz, CA

Thursday, February 12, 8 p.m.
Outsound Series
998 Market St.
San Francisco, CA

Sunday, March 29
Andrea Clearfield's Salon
Philadelphia (private performance)

April 15 - 16
Cheboygan Area Schools
Residency/Outreach Performance
Cheboygan, MI

Friday, April 17
Mott Middle College
Residency/Outreach Performance
Flint, MI

Monday, May 11
Iota Club
2832 Wilson Boulevard
Arlington, VA

Friday, June 12, 8 p.m. - w/ 13 O'Clock Blues Band
Lilypad
1353 Cambridge Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, June 13, 8 p.m.
Neighborhood Music School Recital Hall
100 Audubon St.
New Haven, CT

Thursday, July 2, 9 p.m.
Twisted Branch
414 East Main St.
Charlottesville, VA

Saturday, August 1 - TBA
Tamikaze Studios
Brooklyn, NY

Sunday, September 20, 8 p.m.  (solo show)
The Black Squirrel 
2427 18th St. NW
Washington, DC 20009

Sunday, September 27, 7 p.m.
Cafe Nola
Frederick, MD

Friday, October 2 (collaborative performance)
Onondaga Community College - Storer Auditorium
Syracuse, NY 13215

Thursday, October 8, 9 p.m.
AS220 - Main Stage
115 Empire St.
Providence, RI 02903

Friday, October 9, 8 p.m.
Lilypad
1353 Cambridge Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, October 10, 7:30 p.m.
NMS Recital Hall
100 Audubon St.
New Haven, CT

Saturday, October 24, 8 p.m.
The Living Room
134 Metropolitan Ave.
Brooklyn, NY 11249

Tuesday, November 3, 7:30 p.m. (collaborative performance)
Temple Performing Arts Center - Residency and Performance
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA

Thursday, November 19 - with Classical Revolution RVA
Gallery 5
200 W. Marshall St.
Richmond, VA 23220

Sunday, November 22, 2:30 p.m. (collaborative performance)
Winter Center - Residency and Performance
Millersville University
Millersville, PA

Monday, November 23, 9 p.m.
Galaxy Hut
2711 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, VA 22201

Friday, December 4, 7:30 p.m. (collabortive performance)
Heritage Center for the Performing Arts - Residency and Performance
Alma College
Alma, MI

Wednesday, December 9, 8 p.m.
Experimental Sound Studio
5925 N. Ravenswood Ave.
Chicago, IL 60660

Sunday, December 13, 3 p.m.
The Andrea Clearfiled Music Salon at Main Line Reform Temple
410 Montgomery Ave.
Wynnewood, PA


2014

Sunday, February 16, 8:15 p.m.
Universal Bar
w/ Brian Karbowski
4093 Lankershim Blvd.
N. Hollywood, CA 91602

Tuesday, February 18, 2 p.m.
California Institute for the Arts
24700 McBean Pkwy
Valencia, CA 91355

Friday, February 21, 10 p.m.
Studio Grand
3234 Grand Ave.
Oakland, CA 94610

Wednesday, February 26, 8 p.m.
Center for New Music
w/ Prism
55 Taylor St.
San Francisco, CA 94102

Friday, February 28, 7 p.m.
Room 5
w/ Brian Karbowski
143 N. La Brea Ave., 2nd floor
Los Angeles, CA 90036

Sunday, March 30, 7 p.m.
ShapeShifter Lab
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn, NY 11215

Saturday, April 12, Central New York Day of Percussion
3:30 p.m. - Inter-active session
5 p.m. - Concert
Onondaga Community College - Storer Auditorium
Syracuse, NY 13215

Sunday, April 20, 7 p.m.
ShapeShifter Lab - TTTMachine
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn, NY 11215

Friday, April 25, 8 p.m.
"Twilight in the Gardens" series
Philadelphia's Magic Gardens
1020 South St.
Philadelphia, PA

Saturday, May 31, 10 p.m.
Rubulad presents "Mysteries of the Deep"
featuring Loop 2.4.3's TTTMachine
The Paper Box
17 Meadow St.
Brooklyn, NY

Saturday, June 21, 2 performances: 12 p.m. and 1 p.m.
Make Music New York 
Mass Appeal Gong Ensemble
General Worth Square, 25th Street and Broadway
New York, NY

Wednesday, July 9, 10 p.m.
The Red Room at KGB Bar
85 E. 4th St. (3rd flr)
New York, NY 10003

Friday, September 26, 8 p.m.
Green Island presented by Indie Adams Morgan
2327 18th St. NW
Washington, DC 20009

Saturday, September 27, 8 p.m.
An die Musik
W/ Lost Civilizations
409 N. Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21201

Sunday, September 28, 8 p.m.
"Classical Incarnations" series
Balliceaux
203 N. Lombardy
Richmond, VA

Tuesday, September 30, 8 p.m.
The Black Squirrel presented by Indie Adams Morgan
2427 18th St. NW
Washington, DC 20009

Wednesday, October 1, 8 p.m.
The Pinhook - TICKETS
w/ Savage Knights
117 West Main St.
Durham, NC 27702

Thursday, October 2, 8 p.m.
Green Island presented by Indie Adams Morgan
with Lost Civilizations
2327 18th St. NW
Washington, DC 20009

2013

Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2013, 7:30 p.m.
Square’s Rhomboidal Dream - a journey in sight and sound
Dixon Place
161A Chrystie Street (Btwn Rivington & Delancey)
New York, NY

Wednesday, February 6
Merkin Hall, NYC w/ Clogs 

February 7-17 West Coast Tour 

Saturday, February 9 (outreach residency in Whittier Feb. 8-9)
Ruth B. Shannon Center for the Performing Arts
Whittier College, 13406 E. Philadelphia St.
Whittier, CA
 
Sunday, February 10
The Villages
San Jose, CA

Wednesday, February 13, 12 noon
Santa Clara University
Santa Clara, CA

Friday, February 15
Berkeley Jazzschool
2087 Addison St.
Berkeley, CA 94704

Saturday, February 16
Saratoga, CA

Sunday, February 24, 7 p.m.
Outer Space
Hamden, CT

Thursday, March 7 
Adelaide Festival, AUS, w/ Clogs

Friday, March 22, 8 p.m.
The Vortex Series
All Saints Parish
1773 Beacon Ave.
Brookline, MA 02445

Monday, March 25, 4 p.m.
Onondaga Community College
4585 West Seneca Turnpike
Syracuse, NY 13215-4585

Tuesday, March 26
Hobart and William Smith
Spring Concert Series
The Geneva Room
300 Pulteney Street
Geneva, NY 14456

Wednesday, March 27
Binghampton High School
Binghampton, NY 

Sunday, April 21, 8 p.m.
An die Musik
W/ Lost Civilizations
409 N. Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21201

Monday, April 22, 9 p.m.
Galaxy Hut
2711 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, VA
w/ Lost Civilizations

Tuesday, April 23, 7:30 p.m.
Philly Drum Project presents Loop243 
World Cafe Live
3025 Walnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19104
(215) 222-1400

Saturday, June 8
Outreach Performance for the Brooklyn Arts Council
Details TBA

Friday, June 21, 6:30pm
"Gong Ensemble with Loop 2.4.3"
A 'Mass Appeal' event for Make Music New York
Herald Square (Broadway at 34th St.) - OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE
NYC

Saturday, September 7, 8 p.m.
PYS Fringe presents Thomas Kozumplik, Artist-in-Residence
featuring TommyTom's Time-Machine and music by Loop 2.4.3
616 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101

Sunday, September 15, 7 p.m.
Loop 2.4.3 + Sub-Verse
The Outer Space
295 Treadwell St., Hamden, CT 06514

Saturday, September 28, 8:30 p.m.
Brooklyn IBeam Residency - episode 1
Loop 2.4.3 Psychedelic [Time-Machine] new music series (1/3)
168 7th St., Brooklyn, NY 11215

Saturday, October 5, 8 p.m.
PYS Fringe presents Thomas Kozumplik, Artist-in-Residence
featuring TommyTom's Time-Machine and music by Loop 2.4.3
616 Congress Street, Portland, ME 04101

Saturday, October 19, 8:30 p.m.
Brooklyn IBeam Residency - episode 2
Loop 2.4.3 Psychedelic [Time-Machine] new music series (2/3)
168 7th St., Brooklyn, NY 11215

Saturday, November 2, 8 p.m.
PYS Fringe presents presents Thomas Kozumplik, Artist-in-Residence
featuring TommyTom's Time-Machine and music by Loop 2.4.3
616 Congress Street, Portland, ME 04101

Monday, November 4, 8 p.m.
Loop 2.4.3 presents Psychedelic [Time-Machine] Music
featuring Tommy Tom’s Time Machine (NYC)
and Auddity -  Dahlman / Nugent / Knoblach (Boston/Cambridge)

Outpost 186
186 ½ Hampshire St., Inman Sq. 
Cambridge, MA 02139

Tuesday, November 5, Residency
Wilbraham and Monson Academy
423 Main St., Wilbraham, MA 01095

Saturday, November 16, 8:30 p.m.
Brooklyn IBeam Residency - episode 3
Loop 2.4.3 Psychedelic [Time-Machine] new music series 
168 7th St., Brooklyn, NY 11215

November 19th- 21st
Millersville University, Pennsylvania
Artist in residency program including:
Workshops/ Masterclasses/ Evening Concert
Details TBA

Sunday, December 8, 7 p.m.
Chicago Modern Orchestra Project House Concert Series III
425 Callery Drive
Bolingbrook, IL 60490

Tuesday, December 10
Outreach Performance
Chicago Public Schools

Wednesday, December 11
Outreach Performance
Oxford Schools
Oxford, MI

Friday, December 13, 7 p.m.
Nouvel Performing Arts Center
2555 Weineke Rd.
Saginaw, MI
 
 

2012

Tuesday, March 20, 8 p.m.
"Third Tuesdays" residency
w/ Lost Civilizations
Dynasty Ethiopian Restaurant
2210 14th St NW
Washington, DC 20009

Thursday, March 1, 8 p.m.
The Black Dog
308 Prince Street
Saint Paul, MN 55101 

Friday, March 2, 7:30 p.m.
St. Cloud State University
Ruth Gant Recital Hall
720 Fourth Avenue South
St. Cloud, MN 56301-4498

Minnesota Day of Percussion
Saturday March 3, 1:00 p.m.
McPhail Center for Music
501 South 2nd Street
Minneapolis, MN 55401

Tuesday, April 3, 7 p.m.
Percussive Arts Society Recital Series at Players Theatre
115 MacDougal Street
New York, NY 10012 

Thursday, April 12, 9 p.m.
The Pinhook
117 Main St.
Durham, NC 27001

Friday, April 13, 7 p.m.
Sounds of Hope Show
w/Lost Civilizations
The Potter's House
1658 Columbia Rd NW
Washington, DC 20009
Benefit for Covenant House

Saturday, April 14, 7 p.m.
Percussive Arts Society Day of Percussion
Millersville University
Millersville, PA 17551

Thursday, April 19, 4 p.m.
Eastern Oregon University
Loso Hall, Groth Recital Hall
La Grande, OR 97850

Friday, April 20, 12 p.m.
Central Washington University
Ellensburg, WA 98926 

Saturday, April 21, 7 p.m. 
The L.A.B.
12510 15th Ave NE
Seattle, WA 98125
(Tickets $15 available at the door ) 

Sunday, April 22, 9 p.m.
Rotture
with 1939 Ensemble
315 Southeast 3rd Avenue
Portland, OR 97214
(Tickets $7 available at the door)

Tuesday, April 24, 12 p.m.
CSUSB "Music Tuesdays"
California State University San Bernardino
Performing Arts Recital Hall
5500 University Parkway
San Bernardino, CA 92407 

Wednesday, April 25, 12 p.m.
Music at Noon Concert Series
Santa Clara University
Music Recital Hall (corner of Lafayette and Franklin Sts.)
Santa Clara, CA 95053
(free admission)

Wednesday, April 25, 7:15 p.m.
Saratoga Retirement Community
14500 Fruitvale Ave
Saratoga, CA 95070

Thursday, April 26, 4 p.m.
Saratoga Library
13650 Saratoga Ave
Saratoga, CA 95070
(free admission)

Thursday, April 26, 8 p.m.
CNMAT (UC Berkeley's Center for New Music and Audio Technologies)
1750 Arch St.
Berkeley, CA 94720

Friday, April 27, 12:45 p.m.
Saratoga High School Music Department
20300 Herriman Avenue
Saratoga, CA 95070 

Friday, April 27, 8 p.m.
Luna's Cafe
1414 16th St.
Sacramento, CA 95814

Monday, April 30, 12 p.m.
Whittier College Memorial Chapel
13406 E. Philadelphia St.
Whittier, CA 90601

Tuesday, May 1, 2 p.m.
California Institute of the Arts (CalArts)
24700 McBean Parkway
Valencia, CA 91355

Wednesday, May 2, 8 p.m.
Amsterdam Cafe
10905 Magnolia Boulevard
North Hollywood, CA 91601

Tuesday, May 8
St. Athanasius School
Brooklyn Arts Council Outreach
Brooklyn, NY

Saturday, May 19, 9 p.m.
Cafe Nola 
4 East Patrick St. 
Frederick, MD 

Sunday, May 20, 9 p.m.
Galaxy Hut
2711 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, VA 

Monday, May 21
PS 104 - Brooklyn Arts Council Outreach
Brooklyn, NY

Friday, May 25, 7:30 p.m.
Joe's Pub - American Dreamland NYC record release event!
425 Lafayette St.
New York, NY 10003 

Tuesday, June 19, 7:30 p.m.
Hohner Institute of Percussion Gala Concert
Alma College
614 W. Superior St. 
Alma, Michigan 48801

Saturday, July 14, 8:30 and 10 p.m.
Loop 2.4.3 joins Clogs in New Haven, CT
Firehouse 12
http://www.clogsmusic.com/gigs.asp
 
Monday, July 16, 8 p.m.
with Clogs 
Galapagos Art Space
16 Main St.
Brooklyn, NY 11201

Sunday, August 12, 7:30 p.m.
Greenpoint Pre-Apocalyptic Theater Festival
w/ images by Jon Waldo
Bar Matchless
557 Manhattan Ave.
Brooklyn, NY 11222 

Saturday, September 29, 7:30 p.m.
Johnson Hall
280 Water Street
Gardiner, Maine 04345

Saturday, October 6, 8 p.m.
Psalm Salon
5841 Overbrook Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19131

Sunday, October 7, 7 p.m.
Unity of Fairfax Church
2854 Hunter Mill Rd.
Oakton, VA 22124

Monday, October 8, 9 p.m.
Galaxy Hut
2711 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, VA
w/ Lost Civilizations

Saturday, October 20, 3 p.m.
Church of St. Josephs
856 Pacific St.
Brooklyn, NY 11238

Thursday, October 25 - All Day Residency
Wilbraham and Monson Academy
423 Main St., Wilbraham, MA 01095

Wednesday, November 14, 5:30 p.m.
Church of Saint John the Evangelist - "Wednesday Evening Concert Series"
35 Bowdoin St.
Boston, MA 02114

Friday, December 14, 8 p.m.
Square’s Rhomboidal Dream - a journey in sight and sound
Neighborhood Music School
100 Audubon St., New Haven, CT 06510 

Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2013, 7:30 p.m.
Square’s Rhomboidal Dream - a journey in sight and sound
Dixon Place
161A Chrystie Street (Btwn Rivington & Delancey)
New York, NY

 

 


2011

11/17/2011        West Side Fragrances Gallery, 210 11th Ave.              New York, NY
                            presented by Terra Fossil wines and 
                            West Side Fragrances 
 

10/08/2011          IBeam                                                                        Brooklyn, NY

 

7/20/2011            Magic Gardens                                                            Philadelphia, PA

 

6/15/2011            Outpost 186                                                                Boston, MA

 

6/16/2011            Christ Presbyterian Church                                           New Haven, CN

 

6/17/2011            Mayo Street Arts                                                         Portland, ME

 

 5/25/2011            The Red Door                                                              New York, NY

 

4/13/2011            The Kociusko Foundation                                              New York, NY
                              Lyric Chamber Music Society of New York
                              Cutting Edge Seris

 

3/18/2011            Steinman Hall                                                              Lancaster, PA
                              Pennsylvania PAS Day of Percussion

 

2/26/2011            University of Idaho                                                       Moscow, ID
                               Idaho Jazz Festival

 

2/13/2011            Alma College                                                                Alma, MI

 

2/12/2011            New York University                                                      New York, NY
                                New York City PAS Day of Percussion

 

2/05/2011            Rowe-Clark Academy                                                    Chicago, IL

 

2/04/2011            St. Cloud State University                                               St. Cloud, MN

 

2/03/2011            Southern Theater                                                           Minneapolis, MN

 

2/02/2011            Lawrence University                                                        Appleton, WI

 

2/01/2011             Central Michigan University                                             Mt. Pleasant, MI

 

1/31/2011             Michigan State University                                                East Lansing, MI

 

1/29/2011             Toledo Bellows, Robinwood Concert House                        Toledo, OH

 

1/28/2011              University of Michigan- Flint                                             Flint, MI

 

1/27/2011              University at Buffalo, NY                                                  Buffalo, NY